CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81993

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top and fanny wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #12199 – a woman’s knit top constructed of 82% acrylic, 14% nylon, and 4% spandex fabric. The garment features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼ inch in width, and a crocheted finished bottom. The upper edge of the front and back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam.

Style #11268 – a woman’s knit fanny wrap constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton fabric. The fanny wrap is made up of a rectangular fabric approximately 28” wide and 15” long. Attached, at the upper edge are two tubular knit pieces, which resemble long sleeves. When worn around the neck or waist, the item simulates the look of a sweater worn as a wrap. We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #12199, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Top, Style #12199 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the Fanny Wrap, Style #11268, will be 6117.80.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other accessories, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

The Fanny Wrap, Style #11268 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division